Category Archives: Selections

Daily selections from racetracks around the county

Aqueduct March 10, 2018

Pretty nice card at Aqueduct today, including an all stakes late Pick-4. I think the Gotham has a decent field of horses hoping to show enough to be part of the Kentucky Derby field. Firenze Fire has a lot going for him and is definitely maturing. But he’s likely to be even lower than morning line odds at post time. If you’re looking for a price, check out Beautiful Shot. He’s improving with each race and might outrun his odds.

Race 1

  • 2  Three to Thirteen
  • 8  Heart in Hand
  • 3  Danebury

Race 2

  • 3  Blame Us All
  • 1/1A  Acoustic/Micozzi
  • 5  Cheyenne Bull

Race 3

  • 2  Milo Milo
  • 7  Power Nap
  • 3  A Fleet Attitude
  • Secondary (4, 5, 8)

Race 4

  • 3  Ransome Note
  • 8  Alum
  • 7  Adirondack Dream

Race 5

  • 8  Ethan Hunt
  • 5  Formal Start
  • 6  Proletariat
  • Secondary (1, 7)

Race 6

  • 11  Bourbon Did It
  • 7  Crossways
  • 10  Speke
  • Secondary (2, 4, 5)

Race 7

  • 6  Vulcan’s Forge
  • 7  Fellowship
  • 1  Securitiz
  • Secondary (2, 5)

Race 8

  • 3  Highway Star
  • 6  Boule
  • 1  Divine Miss Gray

Race 9

  • 1  Green Gratto
  • 6  Do Share
  • 4  Threefiveindia
  • Secondary (2, 5, 10)

Race 10

  • 5  Firenze Fire
  • 3  Beautiful Shot
  • 9  Enticed
  • Secondary (6)

Aqueduct March 3

Race 1

  • 1  Bank Elaboration
  • 2  Princess Maeve
  • 3  Madeline’s Hope

Race 2

  • 6  Picture Day
  • 5  Tiz Rae Anna
  • 1  Tiz the Light
  • Secondary (2, 3)

Race 3

  • 3  Crimson King
  • 1 Numerical

Race 4

  • 8  Lady Constance
  • 1  Exchanging Secrets
  • 4  Special Dividend
  • Secondary (3, 6)

Race 5

  • 3  Ekhtibaar
  • 1  Halloween Horror
  • 5  Storm Prophet
  • Secondary (4)

Race 6 

  • 2  Set the Trappe
  • 6  New Moon
  • 5  Shoe Loves Shoe
  • Secondary (8, 3, 1)

Race 7

  • 8  Guick
  • 6  Dublin the Pleasure
  • 7  Dynamax Prime
  • Secondary (3)

Race 8

  • 8  My Miss Lilly
  • 7  Shamrock Rose
  • 3  Midnight Disguise
  • Secondary (1, 2)

Race 9

  • 3  My Lightnin Strike
  • 10  Big Expense
  • 7  Starlite Mission
  • 2 Lune LakeSecondary (9)

Aqueduct February 24

For those of you wondering, I finished 119th out of 695 entries in the NTRA-NHC in Las Vegas. I was actually only about $20 from making it to the finals. Disappointing, but being in the top 20% was a pretty decent debut.  On Friday it really took me a while to get my bearings, and that is probably where I lost the chance to make the finals. I had a 23-1 shot finish second by a nose, and if that horse had come in I’d have finished around 30th and played on Sunday. We’ll see what happens next year.

Doesn’t really look like a good day to make a big score at the Big A. A number of races where the favorite appears far superior. I guess we’ll see what we can conjure up.

Race 1

  • 6  Jacqueline D
  • 1  Woundwithhereyes
  • 3  Forres Lily

Race 2

  • 6  Milaya
  • 2  Perina’s Pride
  • 5  Arewehavingfunyet

Race 3

  • 4  Beautiful Buzz
  • 3  Trinni Ninja
  • 2  Pauseforthecause

Race 4

  • 1/1A  Desert Affair/Thirtydaysinjune
  • 7  Connie A
  • 5  Ouro Verde

Race 5

  • 5  Delta Outlaw
  • 6  Valyrian
  • 7  Hard Hitter

Race 6

  • 7  Bluegrass Singer
  • 5  Battle of Evermore
  • 3  Arbitrator

Race 7

  • 6  Frau Blucher
  • 3  Walk of Fame
  • 4  Queen Apollo
  • 9  Gabriella

Race 8

  • 5  Belleville Spring
  • 2  Flash Drive
  • 9  Nolinski
  • Secondary (1, 4, 8)

Race 9

  • 7  Gypsy Jo
  • 5  Amanda Lane
  • 6  Forever Rising
  • 8  Tough Old Bird

Aqueduct February 3

Race 1

  • 2  Arbitrator
  • 4  War Eagle’s Return
  • 3  American Road
  • Secondary (6)

Race 2

  • 5  Wushu Warrior
  • 2  Surprise Wonder
  • 6  Theresa’s Boy
  • Secondary (4)

Race 3

  • 1  Decorator Jenn
  • 3  Angel Food
  • 5  Short Kakes
  • Secondary (2)

Race 4

  • 8  Shoe Loves Shoe
  • 2  Asphalt Paving
  • 4  Three to Thirteen
  • Secondary (5)

Race 5

  • 7  Lady Vicki
  • 1/1A  Under Suspicion/Out of Orbit
  • 3  Starlite Mission

Race 6

  • 2  Driven West
  • 1/1A  Independent Worker/Full of Mine
  • 6  Wondermeister
  • Secondary (5)

Race 7

  • 8  Sudden Surprise
  • 2  Jewel Can Disco
  • 6  Foreset
  • Secondary (5, 3)

Race 8

  • 2  Marconi
  • 4  Avery Island
  • 1  Firenze Fire

Race 9

  • 4  Daring Destiny
  • 6  Musicality
  • 9  Tammany Giant
  • 8  Barefoot Angel

Aqueduct January 27

Race 1

  • 3  Littlefirefighter
  • 6  A Dixie Twister
  • 2  For Honor

Race 2

  • 8  Blue Eyes
  • 2  Go Kelly Go
  • 7  Baby Boss

Race 3

  • 2  Takaful
  • 5 Life in Shambles
  • 3  Vulcan’s Forge
  • Secondary (4)

Race 4

  • 2  Port Arch
  • 6  Barefoot Angel
  • 7  Mr. Massena
  • Secondary (3)

Race 5

  • 13  Blaze’n Prospector
  • 2  Big Guy Ian
  • 4  Big Zip
  • Secondary (7, 8, 12)

Race 6

  • 5  All Clear
  • 3  Jack Straight
  • 6  Monteleone
  • 2  Nolinski

Race 7

  • 10  Killala Bay
  • 3  Belleville Spring
  • 1/1A  Scottish Devil/Spake
  • Secondary (4, 5, 6, 7)

Race 8

  • 5  Playinwiththeboys
  • 1 /1A Cotton Candy Cutie/North End
  • 6  Tiz R Bella
  • Secondary (8)

Race 9

  • 5  Velvet Trinni
  • 6  Missimpazi
  • 7  Status Asthmaticus
  • Secondary (3)

Aqueduct January 20

Race 1

  • 1  Dial Josh
  • 9  Water Trough
  • 5  Love Your Buttons
  • Secondary (3, 4)

Race 2

  • 1  Preservationist
  • 6  Fooch
  • 5  Anchor
  • Secondary (2)

Race 3

  • 5  Harlan Punch
  • 6  Turco Bravo
  • 1  Doyouknowsomething

Race 4

  • 10  Karma Delight
  • 2  Brianbakescookies
  • 5  Vilma
  • Secondary (4, 6, 9)

Race 5

  • 10  Proletariat
  • 2  Bear Clause
  • 4  Grassady
  • Secondary (3, 7, 8)

Race 6 

  • 1/1A  Forge/Special Story
  • 4  Fuel the Bern
  • 2  Professor Snape
  • Secondary (3, 9)

Race 7

  • 6  Hammerin Aamer
  • 1  Mr. Buff
  • 5  Shamcat
  • Secondary (4, 7)

Race 8

  • 7  Wonderful Light
  • 2  Westwood
  • 4  War of Ideas
  • Secondary (3, 6)

Race 9

  • 5  Valyrian
  • 1  Lightning Buzz
  • 4  Adirondack Dream
  • Secondary (9, 11)

Aqueduct January 13

Race 1

  • 3  Conquest Bigluck E
  • 8  Ro Bear
  • 2  Preatereo
  • Secondary (1, 5)

Race 2

  • 5  Belleville Spring
  • 3  Threefortyfive
  • 1  Lem Me Tel Ya
  • Secondary (4, 7)

Race 3

  • 3  Pioneer Spirit
  • 2  T R Crew
  • 5  Flash Trading

Race 4

  • 5  Barefoot Angel
  • 1  Ed’s Quick Cat
  • 6  Tammany Giant
  • Secondary (9)

Race 5

  • 4  My Boy Tate
  • 8  Candid Desire
  • 1  Ostrolenka
  • Secondary (3, 5)

Race 6

  • 6  Polar City
  • 5  Best Surprise
  • 6  Light the Vow
  • Secondary (4)

Race 7

  • 2  Bluegrass Jamboree
  • 8  Shimmering Moon
  • 3  Nisha
  • Secondary (5, 6)

Race 8

  • 7  Firenze Fire
  • 4  Factor This
  • 2  Seven Trumpets

Race 9

  • 3  Hokulea
  • 8  Pequeno Grande
  • 11  Now a Factor
  • Secondary (12)

Aqueduct December 23

Race 1

  • 2  My Perfect Gem
  • 3  Honor and Pleasure
  • 7  Peculiar Sensation
  • Secondary (4)

Race 2

  • 11  Thenameescapesme
  • 3  Pence
  • 14  Barefoot Angel
  • Secondary (2, 1)

Race 3

  • 7  Lady Suebee
  • 6 No Deal
  • 4  My Miss Lilly
  • Secondary (3)

Race 4

  • 1/1A  Clutch Cargo/Heart in Hand
  • 4  Blewitt
  • 5  Get Game
  • 7  Conquest Prankster
  • Secondary (8)

Race 5

  • 8  Tusk
  • 2  Fox Rules
  • 4  Harlan Punch
  • Secondary (5, 6, 7)

Race 6  

  • 4  Cain is Abel
  • 12  Nolinski
  • 6  Flash Drive
  • Secondary (2, 10, 11)

Race 7

  • 3  Life in Shambles
  • 7  Threefiveindia
  • 6  Great Stuff
  • Secondary (2)

Race 8

  • 3  Watershed
  • 9  Kurilov
  • 8  Alex the Terror
  • Secondary (1, 4, 6)

Race 9

  • 10  My Won Love
  • 7  Loyal Heart
  • 2  De Wildcat Girl
  • Secondary (3, 6, 8)

Aqueduct December 16

Race 1

  • 4  Scarf It Down
  • 1  Alaapatique
  • 7  Shadow Rider
  • Secondary (1)

Race 2

  • 5  Leah’s Dream
  • 8  Party Spot
  • 10  This Bird Can Sing
  • Secondary (1, 4)

Race 3

  • 3  Town Tart
  • 2  Boule
  • 1  Full House
  • Secondary (4, 5)

Race 4

  • 5  Niko Strong
  • 10  Steelersfanforlife
  • 12  Conforto
  • Secondary (8, 2)

Race 5

  • 6  Bar None
  • 4  Bluegrass Prevails
  • 8  Bluegrass Singer
  • Secondary (1, 5, 7)

Race 6

  • 4  Puffery
  • 10  Queen Apollo
  • 9  Lady Moyne
  • Secondary (8, 11, 12)

Race 7

  • 4  Valyrian
  • 2  Incorporate
  • 5  Casigordo

Race 8

  • 5  Miss Hot Stones
  • 6  Wegetsdamunnys
  • 2  Pure Silver

Race 9  

  • 3  Are We Not Men
  • 2  Midnight Cello
  • 7  Nominal Dollars
  • Secondary (1, 8)

Aqueduct December 2

Race 1

  • 5  Black Sea
  • 2  Memories of Peter
  • 3  War Bond
  • Secondary (1)

Race 2

  • 1  Lady Rullah
  • 5  Fair Regis
  • 4  Leah’s Dream
  • Secondary (10)

Race 3

  • 1/1A  Docs Legacy/Any Questions
  • 9  McIlroy
  • 7  Captain Dixie
  • Secondary (3, 4, 5)

Race 4

  • 6  Lune Lake
  • 12 She’s Delightful
  • 7  Nazay
  • 1  Iridescent Morn

Race 5 

  • 2  Vintage Matters
  • 9  New Jersey John
  • 3  Minsky Moment
  • Secondary (1, 5, 8)

Race 6

  • 2  Highway Star
  • 5  Verve’s Tale
  • 4  Lucy N Ethel
  • Secondary (1, 6)

Race 7

  • 12  Stonefactor
  • 5  Silverado Mist
  • 9  Straw Hat
  • 11  Scatback

Race 8

  • 4  Held Accountable
  • 5  Indy Union
  • 6  Maurer Power
  • Secondary (1, 3)

Race 9

  • 3  Avery Island
  • 5  Catholic Boy
  • 7  Alkhaatam
  • 2  Triple Dog Dare
  • Secondary (4, 8)

Race 10

  • 2  Seymourdini
  • 1  Mind Your Biscuits
  • 6  Sharp Azteca
  • Secondary (10, 4, 5, 8)